2019 National Outdoor Finals Report

Hunts had a National Champion in the Mens Blue riband event the 2 bowl singles. Eric Baker from Papworth Bowls Club won the event in style beating Durham in the final 21-10.

Eric started the competition week well with a good win over Northants 21-15 in the 2nd round after a bye in round 1, then he beat Derbyshire in the semi final 21-12 before breezing the final 21-10.

Hunts also had finalists in the Ladies 2 bowl rinks where Sandra Day, Pauline Whittlesey & Celia Steward (Somersham) were eventually beaten by Cleveland 10-21. They had earlier won in round 2 23-13 over Humberside then again in the semi final winning a thriller 21-20 against North Essex but the final was a step too far.

The Ladies Pairs also gave Hunts a finalist. Jane Baldwin & Sophie Purell ( St ives) had a good week winning 20-9 against North Cambs in round 1. Round 2 saw them beat Suffolk 20-15. In the semi final they won again beating Notts 19-15. But again the final proved one game too many and they lost to Derbyshire 10-20. So close

In the Ladies Senior Pairs final Janet Chapman & Barbara Clutterbuck (Hemingford) started off well with a round 1 win against Suffolk 21-19. They followed this with a round 2 win against North Cambs 18-14. In the semi they won 24-20 against Notts. The final again was too far and they narrowly lost out to Durham 12-16.

A glut of semi final places :

Mixed pairs Tony & Janet Chapman (Hemingford) lost semi 11-21 to Notts

Senior Mens singles Chris Millard (Somersham) lost semi 18-21 to Cleveland

Ladies 2 bowl singles Janet Chapman (Hemingford) lost semi 17-21 to Northants

Ladies 4 bowl singles Tina Webb (Huntingdon) lost semi 18-21 to Norfolk

Ladies Secretary singles Barbara Garwood (St Neots) lost semi 18-21 to Norfolk

In the other events

Mens Secretary Singles – Trevor Dighton (St Ives) lost round 1 11-21 to Northumberland

Senior Mixed Pairs Men – Mick Lee & John Waine (Buckden) lost in round 2 18-23 to Derbyshire

2 bowl rinks – Harry Ward, Matt Cooksey & Brian Johnson (Papworth) lost in round 2 15-22 to Derbyshire

Senior Mixed Pairs Gordon Phillips & Jane Baldwin (St Ives) lost round 1 14-19 to Northumberland

Mens Pairs Tom Swannel & Ed Elmore (White Hart) lost in round 1 11-21 to Lincs

3 bowl rinks – Eric Baker, Colin Bates & Richard Fisher (Papworth) lost in round 1 17-26 to Suffolk

Mixed Rinks – Steve Gentle ,Sandra Gentle & Barry Kitto (Eynesbury) lost in round 2 15-24 to Derbyshire

Mens Champ of Champ singles – David Woolford (St Ives) lost in round 1 11-21 to Northants

Open under 25 pairs – Sophie Purell (St Ives) & Tom Hall (Brampton) lost in round 2 9-20 to Durham

Ladies Senior Singles – Patsy Coles (Ramsey) lost in round 1 16-21 to Norfolk

Ladies Champ Of Champs – Juliet May lost in round 1 16-21 to Humberside

Ladies U25 singles – Sophie Purell (St Ives) lost in round 1 16-21 to Notts

3 bowl rinks – Sophie Purell, Liz Wade & Emma Cousins (St Ives) lost in round 1 16-19 to Suffolk

The men had no representative in either the 4 bowl singles or under 25 singles.

Overall a good showing from Hunts with 1 national champion and 3 runners up and 9 semi finals.